top of page
Heading (6).png

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 10 July 2023

 

We at HOPEx Environment Group, Inc. (“PCX Solutions”) value your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. 

 

This Privacy Policy Statement ("Privacy Policy") outlines the types of personal information we collect, how we use and protect it, and your rights regarding your personal information under the Republic Act No. 10173, also known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (the “DPA” for brevity).

 

1. Information We Collect: We may collect personal information that you voluntarily provide when using our website, including but not limited to your name, contact information, email address, affiliations, and any other information you choose to provide.

2. Purpose of Collection: We collect and process your personal information for the following purposes:

a. To respond to your inquiries and provide you with the information or services you request.

b. To send you updates, newsletters, and other communications related to our organization's activities, events, and initiatives.

c. To improve our website and provide you with a better user experience.

d. To comply with legal obligations and protect our rights and interests.

e. For any other purpose you may consent to.

3. Data Security: We implement reasonable physical, technical, and administrative security measures to protect your personal information against unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. We take steps to ensure that access to personal information is limited to authorized individuals who need to know that information to fulfill their responsibilities. 

 

4. Data Retention: We retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy or as required by law. When the personal information is no longer needed, we will securely delete or destroy it in accordance with our data retention policies.

 

5. Data Disclosure and Sharing: We do not sell, rent, or lease your personal information to third parties. However, we may share your personal information with trusted service providers who assist us in operating our website or providing services to you, subject to appropriate confidentiality obligations. Further, we will not share your personal information, except if necessary to the services we provide to you or when you have specifically consented to the transfer or sharing of your personal information, in accordance with the DPA.

6. Your Rights: Under the DPA, you have the following rights regarding your personal information:​

a. The right to be informed about the collection, processing, and disclosure of your personal information.

b. The right to access, update, or correct your personal information.

c. The right to object to the processing of your personal information.

d. The right to erasure or blocking of your personal information.

e. The right to data portability.

f. The right to lodge a complaint before the National Privacy Commission.

​To exercise your rights or if you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, please contact us using the information provided in Section 8.

 

7. Use of Cookies and Similar Technologies: We may use cookies and similar technologies to enhance your experience on our website. You have the option to disable cookies through your browser settings, but please note that certain features of the website may not function properly if cookies are disabled.

 

8. Contact Us: If you have any questions, comments, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy or our data protection practices, please contact us at:

HOPEx Environment Group, Inc. (PCX Solutions Org.) 

Attention to: Legal & Compliance Officer

Email: legal@pcxsolutions.org 

 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect changes in our information practices. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any updates.

 

By using our website, you consent to the collection, processing, and use of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

This Privacy Policy is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of the Philippines. Any dispute arising out of or relating to this Privacy Policy shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in the Philippines.

bottom of page